The longlist for last week’s ANSA AWARDS FOR CREATIVE WRITING (DECEMBER 2019, Week 1) is shown below, in the respective categories:

ANSA Poet of the Week Award

The nominees are:

1. Victor Apata for his poem, Confession

2. Victoria Ukpaka for her poem, Before the choice

3. Alabi Muheez Ajibola Marquez for his poem, Please pray for me

4. Israel Onoruoiza for his poem, Perfect

5. Yusuf Muyibat Avosuahi for her poem, Boys, not stones

6. Akinwole John Akintayo for his poem, My sublimity

7. Samuel Junior Irusota for his poem, Because here memories are confused beings

8. Babatunde Phemmy for his poem, Animal kingdom

9. Ifeoma Ike for her poem, Rearrested

10. Isah Ibrahim for his poem, Case dismissed

11. Ogbonna Abigail for her poem, Lawless nation

12. Emilia Okeke for her poem, Judiciary

ANSA Poetry Collabo of the Week Award

The nominees are:

Akinwole John Akintayo & Alabi Muheez Ajibola for their poem, Poetic world

ANSA Flash Fiction Writer of the Week Award

The nominees are:

1. Ogbonna Abigail for her entry, Court invasion

2. Owolabi Joel for his entry, The activist

3. Jennifer Okorie for her entry, Temptations

4. Sandra Miller for her entry, Nemesis

5. Sarah Okolo for her entry, Sorrows

ANSA Short Story Writer of the Week Award

The nominees are:

1. Chibundu Joyce for her entry, Hotspot

2. Yusuf Muyibat Avosuahi for her entry, The necklace

3. Adaeze Chukwu for her entry, What a shithole

4. Joe Andrews for his entry, Clueless government

5. Rebecca Simpson for her entry, Cursed nation

6. Paul Okri for his entry, The dictator

7. Dennis Jackson for her entry, Democracy my foot

ANSA Children’s Literature Writer of the Week Award

The nominee is:

Samuel Junior Irusota for his entry, We hail thee

ANSA Quote of the Week Award

The nominee are:

1. Victor Apata

2. Victoria Ukpaka

3. Samuel Junior Irusota

ANSA Non-Fiction Writer of the Week Award

The nominees are:

1. Victor Apata for his entry, Bank alert

2. Onome Philips for her entry, The revolution

3. Pamela Okeke for her entry, Mr. President

4. Anita Okorie for her entry, Show of shame

5. Adewale Ojo for his entry, Two steps backward

6. Ebere Okorocha for her entry, Die another day

Who gets our ANSA Medal of Honour?

πŸ†πŸ₯‡πŸ₯ˆπŸ₯‰πŸ…πŸŽ–πŸ΅πŸŽ—

The shortlist will be announced soonest.

Congrats to all nominees!

πŸ˜ŠπŸ€—πŸ˜Š

ANSA… for the love of writing

ANSA Nigeria